Mount Rose, South Africa Page

Other names: Mount Rise

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.2773 Longitude 27.9406 Altitude (feet) 4612
Lat (DMS) 31° 16' 38S Long (DMS) 27° 56' 26E Altitude (meters) 1405
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mount Rose Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mount Rose Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mount Rose Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Slang River Hoek (2.1 nm)
Waterkloof (2.6 nm)
Rooi Poort (3.1 nm)
Scarba (4.0 nm)
Tulloch (4.8 nm)
Mount Rose (1.1 nm)
Mountain Cliff (1.3 nm)
Tembu Pass (3.2 nm)
Kathlamba (3.3 nm)
Ben Hope (4.4 nm)
Monzie (4.4 nm)
Glenmore (4.7 nm)
Verdruk (5.7 nm)
Mount Enterprise (6.0 nm)
Sunart (3.9 nm)
Maloja (4.1 nm)
Basuto Cave (3.3 nm)
Palmiet Fontein (4.8 nm)
Maxongo's Commonage (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAET Small Elliot Airport Elliot 4 nm W 249
FAUG Small Ugie Airport Ugie 14 nm E 76
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 40 nm E 113 Airlink
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 118 nm S 224
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm NW List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
5.6 nm NW Barkly Pass
6.5 nm N Baster Voetslaan Pass
6.4 nm SW Elliot Provincial Hospital
14.6 nm NE Prentjiesberg


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:52 2016