Moreson, South Africa Page

Other names: Môreson

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.3554 Longitude 26.5939 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 31° 21' 19S Long (DMS) 26° 35' 38E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 123

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moreson Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moreson Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moreson Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Den Haag (2.1 nm)
Moreson (2.1 nm)
Poortje (4.0 nm)
Rondavel (3.8 nm)
Klipplaat 1 (1.9 nm)
Fairfield (2.7 nm)
Bamboes Hoek (2.8 nm)
Stry Fontein (3.3 nm)
Klip Plaat (2.0 nm)
Nooitgedacht (3.7 nm)
Willownook (4.0 nm)
Morgen Zon (0.7 nm)
Winterborn (2.4 nm)
Leeuwe Fontein (2.7 nm)
Uvongo (3.2 nm)
Marshmoor (3.1 nm)
Ida (3.5 nm)
Hope Vale (3.8 nm)
Dalmanutha (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38210 Small Brosterlea Farm Airport Brosterlea Farm 4 nm N 342
FAMT Small Molteno Airport Molteno 12 nm W 260
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 81 nm S 190
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm SE Penhoek Pass
8.5 nm SE List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
10.2 nm SW Boesmanshoek Pass
10.4 nm SW List of power stations in South Africa
10.6 nm E Smuts Pass
10.9 nm SW List of wind farms in South Africa
12.1 nm W Inkwanca Local Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:08 2016