Mbidlana, South Africa Page

Other names: Mbiolana

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.2130 Longitude 28.4214 Altitude (feet) 4412
Lat (DMS) 31° 12' 47S Long (DMS) 28° 25' 17E Altitude (meters) 1344
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3106

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mbidlana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mbidlana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mbidlana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Marolta (5.5 nm) Somerton (3.8 nm)
Hardale (4.0 nm)
Egeria (5.1 nm)
Mewangele (2.7 nm)
Sithana (3.1 nm)
Ngxaza (3.2 nm)
Ngxaza (4.6 nm)
Cicira (3.6 nm)
Gqaqala (3.7 nm)
Ku-Ndoda (4.3 nm)
Nelani (4.6 nm)
Nayijele (5.4 nm)
Moyeni (6.0 nm)
Balatsi (5.6 nm)
Via Mala (5.8 nm)
Ku-Ngcengane (6.5 nm)
Kwa-Qala (6.6 nm)
Redorta (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMQ Small Maclear Airport Maclear 8 nm N 343
FAUG Small Ugie Airport Ugie 10 nm W 267
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 23 nm S 147 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SE Kumajaba Pass
7.2 nm SE List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
8.7 nm N Elundini Local Municipality
9.0 nm NW Maclear Hospital
11.9 nm SE St Lucy's Hospital
13.9 nm N South African Weather Service
12.8 nm W Prentjiesberg


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:58 2016