Longslope, South Africa Page

Other names: Long Slopes

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.3087 Longitude 27.3162 Altitude (feet) 2565
Lat (DMS) 32° 18' 31S Long (DMS) 27° 18' 58E Altitude (meters) 781
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longslope Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longslope Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longslope Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longslope (0.9 nm)
Saxon Holm (1.8 nm)
Isadale (1.8 nm)
Isadale (2.0 nm)
Clachan (3.3 nm)
Scrapfield (3.5 nm)
Henderson (1.6 nm)
High Run (3.2 nm)
Henderson Heights (3.9 nm)
Henderson (1.7 nm)
Hendersonvale Redcone (2.3 nm)
Underchurch (2.9 nm)
Underchurch (2.9 nm)
Brokenslopes (3.0 nm)
Stoneridge (1.2 nm)
Winkel (2.3 nm)
Hopedale (2.5 nm)
Hollowmeade (3.2 nm)
Stonehenge (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACX Small Cathcart Airport Cathcart 9 nm W 278
FATM Small Stutterheim Airport Stutterheim 16 nm S 156
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 50 nm S 149 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 56 nm W 246
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 82 nm E 56 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm W Cathcart Provincial Hospital
14.6 nm SE South African Weather Service
15.5 nm SE Döhne
16.6 nm S Stutterheim Provincial Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:49 2016