Langverwagt, South Africa Page

Other names: Langverwacht

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.2056 Longitude 27.0240 Altitude (feet) 3723
Lat (DMS) 32° 12' 20S Long (DMS) 27° 1' 26E Altitude (meters) 1134
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 125

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Langverwagt Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Langverwagt Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Langverwagt Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Table Farm (1.7 nm)
Hilton (2.7 nm)
Kilsythe (3.1 nm)
Guildford (3.1 nm)
Kilsythe (3.8 nm)
Marlborough (3.9 nm)
Upper Grootvlei (2.4 nm)
Upper Thorn Park (3.2 nm)
Wellington (3.4 nm)
Weltevreden (4.2 nm)
Boter Fontein (2.3 nm)
Schiet Kop (2.6 nm)
Rocklands (4.2 nm)
Springfield (4.0 nm)
Raglan (1.7 nm)
Schaffhausen (2.2 nm)
Raglan (3.3 nm)
Goshen Mission (4.0 nm)
Vaalkrans (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACX Small Cathcart Airport Cathcart 7 nm E 130
FAQT UTW Medium QUEENSTOWN Queenstown 18 nm N 337
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 46 nm W 232
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 64 nm S 141 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 92 nm E 65 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm SE Cathcart Provincial Hospital
10.1 nm SW List of dams in South Africa
12.4 nm N Eastern Cape
12.4 nm N Africa Open
12.0 nm W Hewu Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:07 2016