Killarney, South Africa Page

Other names: Killarney Ridge Valley

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.7194 Longitude 27.8853 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 32° 43' 10S Long (DMS) 27° 53' 7E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1381

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Killarney Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Killarney Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Killarney Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wedmore (1.6 nm)
Rosedale (1.6 nm)
Daleview (2.2 nm)
Sunnyside (2.7 nm)
Sea View (3.1 nm)
Doraine (2.5 nm)
Boschfontein (2.9 nm)
Uitkyk (3.6 nm)
Swiss Valley (1.9 nm)
Douglas Vale (2.8 nm)
Silvervale (3.3 nm)
Blue Water (3.3 nm)
Band (3.5 nm)
Silvervale (2.3 nm)
Mossgrove (2.8 nm)
Zalagha (2.9 nm)
Grootboom (3.3 nm)
Weldon (3.9 nm)
Brakfontein (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAKO Small Komga Airport Komga 7 nm N 356
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 19 nm S 188 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FR38199 Small Brown's Landing Airport Morgan's Bay 22 nm E 86
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 80 nm N 29 Airlink
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 80 nm W 271
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm N Great Kei Local Municipality
7.9 nm N Komga Hospital
8.8 nm NE List of power stations in South Africa
10.9 nm N List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
12.0 nm S List of dams in South Africa
12.7 nm S Duncan Village Day Hospital
12.3 nm NE Spiral (railway)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:52 2016