Kamesh, South Africa Page

Other names: Kammess

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.7271 Longitude 25.3685 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 33° 43' 38S Long (DMS) 25° 22' 7E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 83411

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamesh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamesh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamesh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Springfield (2.2 nm)
Bosboustasie (2.7 nm)
Rooipas (2.9 nm)
Oran (2.9 nm)
Grassridge (2.3 nm)
Hillwacht (2.4 nm)
Mount Pleasant (4.7 nm)
Welbedachtsfontein (1.7 nm)
The Springs (3.7 nm)
The Meadows (4.9 nm)
Uitenhage (2.3 nm)
Mossendale (2.5 nm)
Buffelspoort (3.0 nm)
Van Riebeekhoogte (3.3 nm)
Wineanton (3.7 nm)
Tuinplaas (4.2 nm)
Echodale (4.8 nm)
Naroes (5.4 nm)
KwaNobuhle (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAUH Small Uitenhage Airport Uitenhage 3 nm S 168
FAPZ Small Progress Airport Sunlands 12 nm S 179
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 19 nm S 141 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 55 nm E 68
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm S Uitenhage Provincial Hospital
2.6 nm E John Muir College
4.3 nm SE List of Volkswagen Group factories
5.0 nm W List of dams in South Africa
10.9 nm SE South African Breweries
12.0 nm SE Westville Senior Secondary High School
13.0 nm S Sentech


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:13 2016