Heuvel Kraal, South Africa Page

Other names: Heuwelkraal

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.3031 Longitude 24.0003 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 33° 18' 11S Long (DMS) 24° 0' 1E Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Heuvel Kraal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Heuvel Kraal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Heuvel Kraal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Spioenkop (1.2 nm)
Elandsheuwel (4.4 nm)
Elandsheuwel (4.6 nm)
Request (4.8 nm)
Braaiden (1.4 nm)
Rooikoppies (2.1 nm)
Sandkraalspoort (2.3 nm)
Sandkraal (2.7 nm)
Welgerus (2.8 nm)
Zand Kraal (3.4 nm)
Vaalpods Kloof (3.8 nm)
Beerpoort (6.4 nm)
Roode Klip (3.0 nm)
Winderich (3.4 nm)
Kransput (3.6 nm)
Verekraal (4.3 nm)
Kaal Kraal (4.8 nm)
Gertskraal (4.6 nm)
Veeren Kraal (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38195 Small Bhejane Game Reserve Airport Willowmore 7 nm N 332
FALR Small Steytlerville Airport Steytlerville 16 nm E 97
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 90 nm E 117 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm NW List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
12.5 nm NW Swanepoelspoort
21.9 nm SW Nuwekloof Pass (Eastern Cape)
25.1 nm W South African Weather Service


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:27 2016