Hermanus Kraal, South Africa Page

Other names: Hermanskraal

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.1675 Longitude 25.0043 Altitude (feet) 974
Lat (DMS) 33° 10' 3S Long (DMS) 25° 0' 15E Altitude (meters) 296
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hermanus Kraal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hermanus Kraal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hermanus Kraal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hurterskraal (2.6 nm)
Potgieters Kraal (3.6 nm)
Witklip (4.5 nm)
Tannies (3.5 nm)
Wortel Kuil (4.2 nm)
Waterford (5.5 nm)
Damskop (5.7 nm)
Ganna Vlakte (6.1 nm)
Request (2.5 nm)
Vaaldraai (4.0 nm)
Kommandokraal (4.5 nm)
Commando Kraal (4.6 nm)
Vaalnek (4.6 nm)
Vaalnek (4.7 nm)
Good Hope (3.6 nm)
Gwaas (4.0 nm)
Koffylaagte Outspan (5.0 nm)
Koffielaagte (5.1 nm)
Koffylaagte (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADP Small Darlington Dam Lodge Airport Port Elizabeth 9 nm E 95
FAJV Small Jansenville Airport Jansenville 21 nm W 309
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 57 nm S 148 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 71 nm E 66
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm E List of dams in South Africa
22.0 nm NW South African Weather Service
22.0 nm NW Ikwezi Local Municipality
22.9 nm NW Soutpansnek


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:00 2016