Grey's Gift, South Africa Page

Other names: Grey’s Gift

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.0108 Longitude 26.5285 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 33° 0' 39S Long (DMS) 26° 31' 43E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Grey's Gift Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grey's Gift Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grey's Gift Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vaderlandsch Wilgenboom (1.9 nm)
English Drift (3.4 nm)
Kaffirs Kraal (3.5 nm)
Hoe Hoek (4.9 nm)
Grey's Gift (1.2 nm)
Ergenis A (2.7 nm)
Rhenoster Hoek (2.9 nm)
Engelsche Drift (4.8 nm)
Zeven Fonteinen (5.0 nm)
Besuidenhout's Kraal (2.2 nm)
Nels Rust (4.0 nm)
Kodoo Kloof (4.3 nm)
Grasrug (5.1 nm)
Nooitgedacht (1.5 nm)
Vette Weiden (3.3 nm)
Douglas Heights (3.9 nm)
Lemoen Kraal (4.1 nm)
Bosch Kloof (4.0 nm)
Fontein Kloof (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAFO Small Fort Beaufort Airport Fort Beaufort 13 nm N 10
FAGT Small GRAHAMSTOWN Grahamstown 16 nm S 185
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 23 nm S 194
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 65 nm E 91 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 74 nm S 217 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm S List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
12.3 nm S Ecca Pass
12.6 nm SE List of dams and reservoirs in Eastern Cape
14.6 nm N Nkonkobe Local Municipality
14.8 nm N Fort Beaufort Hospital
12.9 nm E List of rivers of South Africa
12.9 nm E Kat River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:38 2016