Gamtoos Ferry, South Africa Page

Other names: Gamtoos River Ferry

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.9159 Longitude 25.0266 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 33° 54' 57S Long (DMS) 25° 1' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gamtoos Ferry Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamtoos Ferry Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamtoos Ferry Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Melon (2.4 nm) Aloehill (1.1 nm)
Newlands (1.4 nm)
Woodville (2.0 nm)
Loerie Rivier (2.5 nm)
Loerie (2.6 nm)
Die Woud (1.7 nm)
Strandfontein (2.0 nm)
Rooifontein (2.2 nm)
Nocton Farm (2.2 nm)
Devonia (2.4 nm)
Saltsprings (3.4 nm)
Geelwal (3.3 nm)
Jagersfontein (3.9 nm)
Vaalkrans (1.6 nm)
Mondplaas (1.6 nm)
Mouritzkraal (1.9 nm)
Gamtoosriviermond (2.9 nm)
Riversea (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38191 Small Beulah Airport Beulah 3 nm W 280
FAPX Small Paradise Beach Airport Jeffreysbaal 13 nm S 212
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 29 nm E 98 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 76 nm E 65
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S List of rivers of South Africa
3.6 nm SE List of estuaries of South Africa
4.3 nm S 25th meridian east
7.4 nm S List of bays of South Africa
6.9 nm SW 34th parallel south
8.9 nm SW List of marine animals of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
8.5 nm NW Saartjie Baartman


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:28 2016