Fort Warden, South Africa Page

Other names: Fort Warden Outspan

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.5605 Longitude 28.0069 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 32° 33' 38S Long (DMS) 28° 0' 25E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 174

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fort Warden Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fort Warden Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fort Warden Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fort Warden Outspan (0.7 nm)
Glen Roy (1.7 nm)
Thorn Park (2.6 nm)
Athlone (2.9 nm)
Sylvetta (3.7 nm)
Kei Bridge (3.6 nm)
KwaMbongendlu (4.0 nm)
Den Stone (1.6 nm)
Walville (1.9 nm)
Aloe Grove (2.4 nm)
Beaconfield (2.5 nm)
Kei Farm (2.9 nm)
Tyityaba (4.1 nm)
Mayfield (4.1 nm)
Walmer (1.8 nm)
Ballinderry (2.1 nm)
Lilyvale (3.1 nm)
Green Valley (4.4 nm)
Eversley (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAKO Small Komga Airport Komga 6 nm W 253
FR38199 Small Brown's Landing Airport Morgan's Bay 17 nm E 117
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 29 nm S 197 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 69 nm N 29 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW Spiral (railway)
2.3 nm W List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
2.9 nm SW List of power stations in South Africa
6.3 nm W Komga Hospital
6.5 nm W Great Kei Local Municipality
11.8 nm NE Bawa Falls


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:54 2016