Craikcross, South Africa Page

Other names: Craig Cross

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.3313 Longitude 27.0041 Altitude (feet) 4389
Lat (DMS) 32° 19' 53S Long (DMS) 27° 0' 15E Altitude (meters) 1337
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 100

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Craikcross Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Craikcross Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Craikcross Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Stanmore (1.5 nm)
Roslin (2.9 nm)
Cranstoun (3.1 nm)
Pink Valley (3.7 nm)
Retreat (2.2 nm)
Bushy Park (2.7 nm)
Vaalkrans (4.1 nm)
Raglan (4.4 nm)
Oribi (1.6 nm)
Benghoil (1.9 nm)
Hillcrest (2.4 nm)
Tarsus (2.9 nm)
Viviandale (3.9 nm)
Estrella (1.7 nm)
Estrella (1.9 nm)
The Dales (3.2 nm)
Eglistone (3.7 nm)
Driefontein (3.9 nm)
Ravenshaw (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACX Small Cathcart Airport Cathcart 7 nm E 68
FAQT UTW Medium QUEENSTOWN Queenstown 25 nm N 345
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 41 nm W 239
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 59 nm S 135 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 97 nm E 61 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm E Cathcart Provincial Hospital
8.2 nm W List of dams in South Africa
12.4 nm SW List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
12.4 nm SW Nico Malan Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:03 2016