Bulkrivier, South Africa Page

Other names: Bulk River

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.8167 Longitude 25.2333 Altitude (feet) 1020
Lat (DMS) 33° 49' 0S Long (DMS) 25° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 310
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 106

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bulkrivier Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bulkrivier Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bulkrivier Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uplands (1.3 nm)
Pear Tree (1.9 nm)
Bulkrivier (3.0 nm)
Eikenek (1.3 nm)
Stilgenoeg (1.7 nm)
Welcome Home (2.0 nm)
Uitkyk (2.6 nm)
The Valley (3.4 nm)
Boschfontein (2.1 nm)
The Dell (2.4 nm)
Huntingdon (3.2 nm)
East Field (3.9 nm)
Solitude (0.5 nm)
Hot River (1.3 nm)
Watershed (2.3 nm)
Blue Mountain (2.6 nm)
Downton (3.8 nm)
Highbickington (4.6 nm)
Rozel Farm (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAUH Small Uitenhage Airport Uitenhage 7 nm E 75
FAPZ Small Progress Airport Sunlands 9 nm E 135
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 21 nm E 117 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 64 nm E 66
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm S Van Stadens Bridge
6.0 nm S List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
6.0 nm S Van Stadens Pass
6.3 nm S Woodridge College
7.3 nm N List of dams in South Africa
8.7 nm S List of power stations in South Africa
8.2 nm E Uitenhage Provincial Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:31 2016