Bouwers Fontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Bouersfontein

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.0467 Longitude 25.2397 Altitude (feet) 1181
Lat (DMS) 33° 2' 48S Long (DMS) 25° 14' 23E Altitude (meters) 359
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 93

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bouwers Fontein Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bouwers Fontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bouwers Fontein Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rooidam (1.9 nm)
De Hoop (2.9 nm)
Tweedam (3.0 nm)
Wapadsleegte (4.0 nm)
Toekoms (4.5 nm)
Noorsdoornkraal (2.4 nm)
Noorsdoornkraal (3.2 nm)
Riet Vley (4.7 nm)
Rietfontein (4.7 nm)
De Dam (1.6 nm)
Wintersfontein (3.4 nm)
Fonteinsplaas (3.6 nm)
Fonteins Plaats (3.7 nm)
Goedertrou (1.2 nm)
Bouersfontein (1.9 nm)
Hoekskraal (3.2 nm)
Volkers Rivier (3.7 nm)
Volkersrivier (3.8 nm)
Christiana (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADP Small Darlington Dam Lodge Airport Port Elizabeth 8 nm S 195
FAST Small Somerset East Airport Somerset East 25 nm E 45
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 59 nm S 161 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 57 nm E 68
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm SW List of dams in South Africa
16.3 nm SE South African National Parks
22.7 nm N List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
22.7 nm N Bruintjieshoogte Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:23 2016