Blomvlei, South Africa Page

Other names: Bloemvlei

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.4301 Longitude 27.8597 Altitude (feet) 5059
Lat (DMS) 31° 25' 48S Long (DMS) 27° 51' 35E Altitude (meters) 1541
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 82

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Blomvlei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Blomvlei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Blomvlei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lemoen Vley (3.2 nm)
The Glen (3.7 nm)
Qiba (4.3 nm)
The Willows (4.6 nm)
Beeste Kraal (4.7 nm)
Bloem Vley (1.0 nm)
Nooitgedacht (3.9 nm)
Beeza (3.9 nm)
Sonachan (3.8 nm)
Ecowa (4.5 nm)
Glendaruail (1.7 nm)
Keppoch (2.9 nm)
Keillas (3.0 nm)
Ballard (3.7 nm)
Lagg (4.6 nm)
Bloemvlei (0.5 nm)
Gillie Callum (2.1 nm)
Ardtonisch (2.3 nm)
Ardnamurchan (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAET Small Elliot Airport Elliot 7 nm N 356
FAUG Small Ugie Airport Ugie 21 nm E 55
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 42 nm E 99 Airlink
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 109 nm W 226
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm N Elliot Provincial Hospital
7.4 nm W Cala Pass
7.5 nm W List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
10.0 nm SW Cala Provincial Hospital
11.0 nm SE Satansnek
11.7 nm N Barkly Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:14 2016