Vrolikheid, South Africa Page

Other names: Vrolijkheid

World:South Africa:Free State
Latitude -28.0300 Longitude 27.5595 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 28° 1' 48S Long (DMS) 27° 33' 34E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 141

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vrolikheid Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vrolikheid Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vrolikheid Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Grasfontein (2.5 nm) Lorenzo (1.8 nm)
Wesselsdeel (2.4 nm)
Jaskraal (2.9 nm)
Eureka (3.2 nm)
Bleshoekspruit (3.9 nm)
Steynsrus (4.6 nm)
Turffontein (5.5 nm)
Location (5.8 nm)
Mededeel (6.1 nm)
Vogel Vlei (6.6 nm)
Kruidfontein (6.8 nm)
Rietfontein (2.8 nm)
Springspruit (4.1 nm)
Goede Hoop (5.8 nm)
Kaffirbult (6.1 nm)
Batavia (6.2 nm)
Kafferfontein (5.4 nm)
Goede Hoop (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FASN Small Senekal Airport Senekal 17 nm S 164
FR38221 Small Arizona Airport Senekal 25 nm S 184
FXMM MSU Medium MOSHOESHOE I INTL Maseru 85 nm S 180 Airlink, Maluti Sky
FABL BFN Medium BLOEMFONTEIN INTL Bloemfontain 91 nm W 225 Airlink, CemAir, Fly Blue Crane, FlySafair, Mango, South African Express, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm S Sentech
14.6 nm NE Sedan Beehive stone huts
19.6 nm N Sarel Cilliers
25.7 nm NW List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:44 2016