Oorsprong, South Africa Page

Other names: Oorsprongberg

World:South Africa:Free State
Latitude -28.3529 Longitude 28.1240 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 28° 21' 10S Long (DMS) 28° 7' 26E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 716

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oorsprong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oorsprong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oorsprong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Morocco (3.6 nm)
Vrede (7.3 nm)
Rietfontein (8.3 nm)
Meriba (9.0 nm)
Paul Roux (9.8 nm)
Wilgerhof (5.9 nm)
Liege (7.1 nm)
Zomervlakte (7.6 nm)
Damplaats (9.8 nm)
Foucheshoek (8.1 nm)
Ebenhaezer (8.6 nm)
Wolhuterskop (10.1 nm)
De Hoek (4.6 nm)
Majuba (5.1 nm)
Slabberts (5.9 nm)
Overdene (8.3 nm)
Lissie (8.5 nm)
Erfenis (10.0 nm)
Stenekamps Kop (10.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FABM Small BETHLEHEM Bethlehem 12 nm E 60
FR38226 Small Alberta Airport Inhoek 26 nm N 32
FXMM MSU Medium MOSHOESHOE I INTL Maseru 73 nm S 204 Airlink, Maluti Sky
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Bethlehem in South Africa
11.8 nm NE List of National Key Points
12.0 nm NE Goble Park
12.3 nm NE Dihlabeng Local Municipality
12.7 nm NE South African Weather Service
12.7 nm NE List of airports in South Africa
12.6 nm E List of power stations in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:20:20 2016