Allison's Wish, South Africa Page

Other names: Allison’s Wish

World:South Africa:Free State
Latitude -28.2872 Longitude 29.2851 Altitude (feet) 5288
Lat (DMS) 28° 17' 14S Long (DMS) 29° 17' 6E Altitude (meters) 1611
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 536

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Allison's Wish Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Allison's Wish Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Allison's Wish Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Grootfontein Noord (2.1 nm)
Albertina (3.3 nm)
Schoondraai (3.6 nm)
Platberg South (4.0 nm)
Oatsdale (3.9 nm)
Bloemhof (4.9 nm)
Alsace (2.5 nm)
Good hope (2.6 nm)
Richards Rust (2.9 nm)
Kratzenstein (4.5 nm)
Kratzenstein (5.0 nm)
Campen (2.3 nm)
Uyshoek (3.7 nm)
Waaiheuvel (2.0 nm)
Jansdeel (2.3 nm)
Albertina (3.2 nm)
Swinburne (3.7 nm)
Clifton (4.9 nm)
Appin (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38225 Small Aero Farm Airport Harrismith 9 nm W 293
FAHR HRS Medium HARRISMITH Harrismith 9 nm W 288
FAPM PZB Medium PIETERMARITZBURG Pietermaritzburg 100 nm S 144 Airlink, Federal Air, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm W N3 road (South Africa)
7.3 nm SE LLandaff Oratory
7.4 nm SE Spiral (railway)
9.3 nm SE List of mountain passes of KwaZulu-Natal
9.0 nm SE List of spiral tunnels and tunnels on a curved alignment
10.3 nm W List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:28 2016