Baroveldt, South Africa Page

Other names: Barrowfield

World:South Africa:KwaZulu-Natal
Latitude -27.4858 Longitude 30.0798 Altitude (feet) 6128
Lat (DMS) 27° 29' 9S Long (DMS) 30° 4' 47E Altitude (meters) 1867
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 571

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baroveldt Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baroveldt Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baroveldt Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Spitzkop (2.9 nm)
Spitzkop (3.3 nm)
Spitskop (4.6 nm)
Engelbrechtsdrift (2.2 nm)
Zaaihoek (2.8 nm)
Winkel Hoek (3.3 nm)
Kloofie (3.9 nm)
Puntje (4.9 nm)
Mooiplass (5.2 nm)
Wilgeboschspruit (5.7 nm)
Kalkkrans (2.6 nm)
Margin (3.9 nm)
Kromdraai (4.1 nm)
Tweehoek (4.8 nm)
Jericho (5.1 nm)
Waterval (2.9 nm)
Frischgewaagd (2.8 nm)
Klipspruit (3.9 nm)
Rustverwacht (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38244 Small Wakkerstroom Airport Wakkerstroom 9 nm N 29
FAVU Small Volksrust Airport Volksrust 13 nm W 299
FAUL ULD Medium PRINCE MANGOSUTHU BUTHELEZI Ulundi 86 nm E 125 Federal Air
FABN Closed Barberton Municipal Airfield Barberton 114 nm N 26
FDSK Closed Sikhuphe International Airport 110 nm E 52 Swaziland Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm N List of dams in South Africa
11.0 nm W List of mountain passes of KwaZulu-Natal
11.3 nm W Laing's Nek
11.3 nm W Battle of Laing's Nek
12.2 nm W Battle of Majuba Hill
13.3 nm SW Battle of Schuinshoogte
14.7 nm NW Sentech


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:54 2016