San Fernando, Philippines Page

Other names: San Francisco

World:Philippines:Surigao del Norte
Latitude 9.8314 Longitude 125.9775 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 9° 49' 53N Long (DMS) 125° 58' 39E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8052

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

San Fernando Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Fernando Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Fernando Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Del Carmen (2.3 nm)
Libas (3.1 nm)
Payali (3.5 nm)
Kangcohoy (4.0 nm)
Jamoyawon (5.7 nm)
Antipolo (2.4 nm)
Lobogon (2.4 nm)
Cabugao (2.6 nm)
Sayak (2.7 nm)
Esperanza (2.9 nm)
Boy-ay (4.2 nm)
Sogas (4.5 nm)
Maasin (5.2 nm)
San Roque (5.4 nm)
Lumatan (5.7 nm)
Cacub (1.9 nm)
Bito-on (3.1 nm)
Boyo-boyo (4.4 nm)
Camiligan (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPNS IAO Small SIARGAO Del Carmen 2 nm E 52 Cebgo
FR4606 Small NONOC 22 nm W 266
RPMS SUG Medium SURIGAO Surigao City 29 nm W 261 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPMW TDG Medium TANDAG 46 nm S 165 Cebgo
RPME BXU Medium BUTUAN Butuan City 60 nm S 209 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm N Surigao del Norte
2.8 nm NE List of airports in the Philippines
6.3 nm SE Dapa Poblacion
6.9 nm NE List of islands of the Philippines
7.2 nm N 126th meridian east
7.9 nm SE Giwan
8.1 nm N List of bays of the Philippines


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:53 2016