Balite, Philippines Page

Other names: Baliti,Balete

World:Philippines:Surigao del Norte
Latitude 9.7362 Longitude 125.3979 Altitude (feet) 324
Lat (DMS) 9° 44' 10N Long (DMS) 125° 23' 52E Altitude (meters) 98
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10727

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balite Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balite Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balite Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oslao (0.6 nm)
Banbanon (1.6 nm)
Panong (2.3 nm)
Anao-aon (2.9 nm)
Alang-Alang (3.7 nm)
Ipil (4.1 nm)
Magtangali (2.0 nm)
Macopa (2.1 nm)
Kopo (2.2 nm)
Kanangka-an (2.3 nm)
Pontod (2.7 nm)
Mati (4.1 nm)
Tigbao (0.4 nm)
Linonganan (1.2 nm)
Amontay (1.6 nm)
Jualbaboy (2.2 nm)
Bioborhan (2.7 nm)
Jubgan (3.3 nm)
Agata (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPMS SUG Medium SURIGAO Surigao City 4 nm E 75 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
FR4606 Small NONOC 12 nm E 69
RPNS IAO Small SIARGAO Del Carmen 37 nm E 78 Cebgo
RPSM Small MAASIN 45 nm W 306
RPME BXU Medium BUTUAN Butuan City 47 nm S 174 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NE Surigao del Norte
5.1 nm E List of airports in the Philippines
6.5 nm NE List of cities in the Philippines
10.8 nm E List of bays of the Philippines
11.1 nm SE List of inactive volcanoes in the Philippines
11.1 nm SE List of mountains in the Philippines
12.8 nm NW Southern Leyte


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:32 2016