Simangaui, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Samangai

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -4.0313 Longitude 143.4015 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 4° 1' 53S Long (DMS) 143° 24' 5E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Simangaui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simangaui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simangaui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarum 2 (5.2 nm)
Balmo (6.0 nm)
Sarum (7.6 nm)
Kingaui (1.2 nm)
Chuinambu (3.0 nm)
Chuinimbu (3.0 nm)
Kwaliangwa (3.3 nm)
Sotangai (4.1 nm)
Timbunangua (4.6 nm)
Waraiman (5.0 nm)
Karamagu (6.5 nm)
Peringa (7.2 nm)
Saui (6.1 nm)
Chimbian (7.5 nm)
Tinboli (3.9 nm)
Yindigum (5.3 nm)
Manganjangut (5.9 nm)
Nalindugum (7.2 nm)
Malimbo (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43957 TCK Small Tinboli Airport Tinboli 3 nm S 195
AYGE Small Geigorobi Airstrip Geigorobi 7 nm W 232
FR44771 Closed Kauaia Airstrip Kauaia 30 nm W 302
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 31 nm N 30 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYWD WBM Medium WAPENAMANDA 101 nm S 163 Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm N Yangoru-Saussia District
22.1 nm SW Chambri Lakes
23.9 nm S List of shipwrecks in February 1944
27.7 nm S Wosera-Gawi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:39 2016