Seragonde, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Serengwandu,Serangwantu

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -3.8016 Longitude 143.0259 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 3° 48' 6S Long (DMS) 143° 1' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Seragonde Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seragonde Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seragonde Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wegior (0.6 nm)
Patigo (0.6 nm)
Kusauga (1.4 nm)
Nainda (1.6 nm)
Magungu (1.7 nm)
Yindigo (1.9 nm)
Mikau (2.1 nm)
Kamge (2.1 nm)
Yambigo Villages (2.8 nm)
Palgere (0.4 nm)
Mul (1.2 nm)
Kunjingini (1.7 nm)
Tuwaikim (2.2 nm)
Kunjingini (2.2 nm)
Nala 1 (2.5 nm)
Maunda (2.6 nm)
Abusit 1 (2.7 nm)
Nala 2 (3.0 nm) Wosera (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44771 Closed Kauaia Airstrip Kauaia 3 nm W 312
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 40 nm E 71 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
FR42131 AIE Small Aiome Airport Aiome 130 nm E 128 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm N Maprik District
18.4 nm N Prince Alexander Mountains
20.5 nm N Atob River
23.7 nm E Yangoru-Saussia District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:51:54 2016