Forok 2, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Forok Number 2

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -3.6324 Longitude 143.7674 Altitude (feet) 193
Lat (DMS) 3° 37' 57S Long (DMS) 143° 46' 3E Altitude (meters) 58
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 487

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Forok 2 Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Forok 2 Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Forok 2 Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mandi (2.8 nm)
Haregin (3.3 nm)
Maure (3.3 nm)
Soarin (4.1 nm)
Sauwaring (4.2 nm)
Forok 1 (0.8 nm) Kaiep (1.9 nm)
Dagawat (2.1 nm)
Balik (2.2 nm)
Bungain (2.8 nm)
Terebu (3.1 nm)
Taul (4.1 nm)
Musangum (1.3 nm)
Kandai (1.7 nm)
Kandai (3.1 nm)
Mundungai (4.0 nm)
Waibab (4.1 nm)
Kaubari (4.3 nm)
Sinambila 1 (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 6 nm W 296 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYSQ SPV Small Sepik Plains Airport Sepik Plains 16 nm S 200
FR44969 Closed Kaup Airstrip Kaup Villages 16 nm E 128
FR42131 AIE Small Aiome Airport Aiome 107 nm S 147 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm NW Wewak Airport
6.6 nm NW List of airports in Papua New Guinea
8.1 nm NW Wewak District
9.4 nm NW Bombing of Wewak
9.4 nm NW List of shipwrecks in March 1944


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:12 2016