Biwat, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Biwar

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -4.4167 Longitude 143.8667 Altitude (feet) 164
Lat (DMS) 4° 25' 0S Long (DMS) 143° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 49
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts


Biwat Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Biwat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Biwat Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arai (5.8 nm)
Dowaning (6.9 nm)
Araining (7.0 nm)
Mensuat (7.3 nm)
Biwat (0.5 nm)
Branda (0.6 nm)
Akuran (3.3 nm)
Kinakaten (4.2 nm)
Kausimbi (6.7 nm)
Sapalu (7.0 nm)
Langam (7.1 nm)
Andua (8.2 nm)
Marawat (3.0 nm)
Dimiri (3.4 nm)
Pamban (5.0 nm)
Fundugwa (3.6 nm)
Andafugan (5.4 nm)
Bun (5.4 nm)
Avangumba (7.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43017 Small Anangalo Airstrip 11 nm S 187
FR43736 Small Samban Airstrip Samban School 12 nm E 75
FR44969 Closed Kaup Airstrip Kaup Villages 37 nm N 11
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 51 nm N 346 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
FR42131 AIE Small Aiome Airport Aiome 67 nm E 130 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.3 nm NE Angoram District
36.1 nm SW Alamblak language
36.9 nm W List of shipwrecks in February 1944
37.9 nm N 144th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:51:27 2016