Kafwiri, Malawi Page

Other names: Kafwirí

World:Malawi:Mzimba
Latitude -11.3667 Longitude 34.0000 Altitude (feet) 4366
Lat (DMS) 11° 22' 0S Long (DMS) 34° 0' 0E Altitude (meters) 1330
Time zone (est) Africa/Blantyre
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19116

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kafwiri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kafwiri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kafwiri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mopho Jere (3.6 nm)
Kajiso Shawa (5.9 nm)
Mopho Jere (6.1 nm)
Yesaya Chiwambo (6.3 nm)
Chinombo Shonga (6.8 nm)
Yohane Jere (6.9 nm)
Kamkunguzeni Zgambo (6.9 nm)
Ekwendeni (7.0 nm)
Musafire Shonga (8.4 nm)
Lazalo Jere (8.5 nm)
Chiyankhu Chimaliro (2.2 nm)
Kamanga (5.1 nm)
Chigwere (5.4 nm) Kafwili (1.4 nm)
Singine (3.2 nm)
Saulosi (3.4 nm)
Mzuzu (4.8 nm)
Katoto (5.4 nm)
Enyazini (7.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FWUU ZZU Medium MZUZU Mzuzu 4 nm S 171
FWMZ Small Mzimba Airport Mzimba 38 nm S 216
FWKB Closed Katumbi Airport Katumbi 43 nm N 318
HTSO SGX Small Songea Airport Songea 101 nm E 66 Auric Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S Mzuzu University
4.7 nm S Mzuzu Airport
6.9 nm W Ekwendeni
7.1 nm W Engcongolweni
8.0 nm S Nkhata Bay District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:36 2016