Lejas Podrags, Latvia Page

Other names: Poderaa,Lower Podrags

World:Latvia:Riga
Latitude 57.0189 Longitude 24.0822 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 57° 1' 8N Long (DMS) 24° 4' 56E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 176243

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lejas Podrags Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lejas Podrags Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lejas Podrags Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bolderaja (1.4 nm)
Daugavgriva (2.1 nm)
Rinuzi (1.2 nm)
Milgravis (1.0 nm)
Mangalsala (2.1 nm)
Vecdaugava (2.1 nm)
Vecaki (3.2 nm)
Trisciems (2.8 nm)
Vecmilgravis (1.2 nm)
Jaunmilgravis (1.6 nm)
Mezaparks (2.8 nm)
Kundzinsala (1.3 nm)
Podrags (2.6 nm)
Ilguciems (3.1 nm)
Andrejsala (3.2 nm)
Riga (4.2 nm)
Kliversala (4.7 nm)
Agenskalns (5.1 nm)
Tornakalns (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVRS Small Spilve Aerodrome Riga 1 nm S 188
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 6 nm S 212 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
FR32283 Small Rumbula Air Base Riga 9 nm S 149
EVAP Heli AMO Plant Heliport Jelgava 23 nm S 205
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm S Voleri
1.0 nm NE Vecmīlgrāvis
1.0 nm NE Mīlgrāvis
1.5 nm S Spilve, Riga
1.7 nm S List of airports in Latvia
1.7 nm S Spilve Airport
1.9 nm N Mangaļsala
1.4 nm NW Bolderāja
1.4 nm NE Ziemeļblāzma Station
1.4 nm NW Assumption of Our Lady Church, Bolderāja
2.0 nm N Vecdaugava
2.2 nm N Daugavgrīva castle
2.2 nm S Crossing of the Düna
1.8 nm SE Sarkandaugava
2.4 nm N Vecdaugava Station
1.7 nm NW Bolderāja Lutheran Church
1.5 nm E Mangaļi Station
1.9 nm SE Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Riga
1.8 nm NW Daugavgrīva Abbey
2.9 nm N Vecāķi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:35 2016