Pyongsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Pyŏngsan,병산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.7344 Longitude 127.9973 Altitude (feet) 1046
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 4N Long (DMS) 127° 59' 50E Altitude (meters) 318
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10945

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pyongsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyongsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyongsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Byongsan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chongbong (0.7 nm)
Yongsal-li (1.0 nm)
Yongsan (0.4 nm)
Wolchon (1.6 nm)
Uhye-ri (1.6 nm)
Hagamwol (1.7 nm)
Tang-dong (1.0 nm)
Yongjon (1.3 nm)
Wonch'on (0.4 nm)
Sabyong-ni (0.5 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Yul-li (0.7 nm)
Changgi-ri (0.9 nm)
Modong-ni (1.1 nm)
Changgi-ri (1.3 nm)
Sayang-dong (1.5 nm)
Sangma-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Tongnye (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 18 nm E 56
FR3690 Small G 522 27 nm N 343
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 38 nm S 174 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 33 nm E 73 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 56 nm S 199 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SW Geochang County
6.4 nm NE Haeinsa
6.4 nm NE Tripitaka Koreana
6.4 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
7.6 nm NE Gayasan National Park
7.9 nm NE Gayasan (North Gyeongsang/South Gyeongsang)
10.6 nm S Geochang massacre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:12 2016