Yangjimal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 양지말

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9411 Longitude 128.6767 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 56' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 40' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10445

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangjimal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjimal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjimal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Changma
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mudeomsil (1.0 nm)
Gosan (1.0 nm)
Gamsan (1.0 nm)
Susa (1.3 nm)
Saemaeul (0.6 nm)
Bamgol (0.7 nm)
Hwagam (1.0 nm)
Myeongamjeong (1.2 nm)
Dayangsil (0.3 nm)
Jeomgol (0.7 nm)
Jingol (0.8 nm)
Jabuk (0.9 nm)
Saetma (0.4 nm)
Haenggye (0.5 nm)
Sanghwangsan (0.7 nm)
Georima (1.0 nm)
Hahwangsan (1.0 nm)
Deokjeom (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 24 nm S 219
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 22 nm E 111
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 45 nm W 311 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 62 nm S 180 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 67 nm N 359 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SE Bonghwa Station
4.2 nm SE Bonghwa County
4.7 nm W Sosu Seowon
5.9 nm N Seondalsan
7.6 nm N Eoraesan
8.2 nm S Yeongju Station
8.5 nm S Yeongju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:34 2016