Twigae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 뒤개

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1349 Longitude 128.5765 Altitude (feet) 216
Lat (DMS) 38° 8' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 35E Altitude (meters) 65
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17292

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Twigae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Twigae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Twigae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songam (0.6 nm)
Sangbokgol (1.0 nm)
Jungbokgol (0.5 nm)
Habokgol (0.6 nm)
Yangjimal (0.7 nm)
Sangbongnisaemteo (1.0 nm)
Gangseon (1.3 nm)
Jangjaeteo (1.5 nm)
Jungdomun Igu (1.9 nm)
Chanmoe (0.3 nm)
Saenmal (0.3 nm)
Jeogeungol (1.4 nm)
Doryonggol (0.3 nm)
Araetdaemunteok (0.6 nm)
Witdaemunteok (0.8 nm)
Dunjeongol (1.1 nm)
Bangadari (1.2 nm)
Sageundari (1.4 nm)
Mulgam-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKND SHO Small SOKCHO 1 nm E 66
FR44459 Heli C-408 Heliport 4 nm S 146
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 6 nm S 135 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 51 nm S 215 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 80 nm N 320 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NE Sokcho Airport
1.4 nm NE List of shipwrecks in 1965
1.4 nm NE List of Empire ships (H)
3.8 nm N Seokbong Ceramic Museum
4.2 nm N Sokcho
4.5 nm SE Yangyang County
6.9 nm S Yangyang Pumped Storage Power Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:21 2016