Saemaeul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 새마을

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1993 Longitude 128.3493 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 11' 57N Long (DMS) 128° 20' 57E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saemaeul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saemaeul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saemaeul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beodeongmal (0.5 nm)
Oegapyeong (0.4 nm)
Paramburi (1.0 nm)
Dolbau (1.1 nm)
Haguman (1.5 nm)
Baekdamsamanhaemaeul (1.7 nm)
Dangjeonggok (1.8 nm)
Winnamgyo (2.4 nm)
Gyogokdong (0.5 nm)
Gulgok (0.9 nm)
Oksu-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'angbau (1.5 nm)
Yongdaedong (1.6 nm)
Yonha-dong (2.2 nm)
Chojangi (2.7 nm)
Yongdae (1.3 nm)
Sangam (2.3 nm)
Naegapyeong (0.3 nm)
P'yongch'on-ni (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 7 nm W 290
FR43448 Heli C 434 Heliport 8 nm E 51
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 17 nm E 118 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm S 202 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 70 nm N 325 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm S Ansan (Gangwon)
4.7 nm SE Oseam
7.9 nm W Taebaek Mountains
9.7 nm S Jeombongsan
10.0 nm NW Battle of the Punchbowl
11.0 nm NE Oeumsan
12.2 nm S Inje Speedium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:22 2016