Ppaettou, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 빼또우

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3531 Longitude 129.0966 Altitude (feet) 1207
Lat (DMS) 37° 21' 11N Long (DMS) 129° 5' 48E Altitude (meters) 367
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ppaettou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ppaettou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ppaettou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haegyonggi (0.4 nm)
Ch'ungnobigo-ri (0.4 nm)
Sin'gi-ri (0.7 nm)
Anuisil (1.3 nm)
Chom-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'on'gi-ri (0.7 nm)
Koemjaengi (0.9 nm)
Sangch'on'gi-ri (0.9 nm)
An-mal (1.1 nm)
Chinbaemi (1.1 nm)
Naet'o (1.3 nm)
Chisimt'o (0.8 nm)
Hando-gol (1.1 nm)
Habanch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Non'gae (1.3 nm)
Yugok (1.2 nm)
Taep'yong (1.1 nm)
Taep'yong-ni (1.4 nm)
Samu-gol (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44457 Heli C 412 Heliport 7 nm N 22
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 47 nm N 334 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 54 nm W 275 Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 83 nm S 169 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 90 nm S 193 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SW Hwanseon Cave
4.4 nm W Deokhangsan
5.6 nm S Dutasan
6.0 nm NE Samcheok Station
6.5 nm SE Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
8.8 nm N Donghae Station
9.1 nm N Hanzhong University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:22 2016