Hyangp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Hyangp’yŏng,향평

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3812 Longitude 127.8957 Altitude (feet) 403
Lat (DMS) 37° 22' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 53' 45E Altitude (meters) 122
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59501

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hyangp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyangp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyangp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nusan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinp'yong-ni (0.4 nm)
Toogae (0.8 nm)
Sin-ch'on (0.9 nm)
P'ik-kol (1.0 nm)
Taoryang (1.1 nm)
Kanmugok (0.7 nm)
Koyodae (1.1 nm)
Songjong (1.1 nm)
Mujang-ni (1.2 nm)
Nung-gol (1.2 nm)
Chogumuji (0.7 nm)
Sangmanjong (1.0 nm)
Uk-kol (1.3 nm)
Ch'aemyol-li (0.8 nm)
Chungch'amyon (0.9 nm)
Hach'amyon (1.2 nm)
Manjong (1.3 nm)
Saengyang-gol (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43725 Heli C 415 Heliport Camp Long 2 nm E 80
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 4 nm N 42 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 44 nm S 205 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 54 nm N 41 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 53 nm W 281 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SE Wonju
2.7 nm SE First and Second Battles of Wonju
3.0 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Wonju
2.8 nm SE Wonju Station
4.7 nm S Halla University
4.6 nm NE Wonju Airport
5.5 nm W Samsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:52 2016