Chappau, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 잣바우

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3694 Longitude 128.5366 Altitude (feet) 1827
Lat (DMS) 37° 22' 10N Long (DMS) 128° 32' 12E Altitude (meters) 556
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2253

Weather Charts


Chappau Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chappau Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chappau Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sogal-gol (0.4 nm)
Paegam (0.4 nm)
P'yongal-li (0.8 nm)
Kul-gol (0.9 nm)
Kal-gol (1.1 nm)
Sammak-kol (1.2 nm)
Hanch'i-dong (1.2 nm)
Haengmae-dong (1.9 nm)
Sot'an (1.7 nm)
Se-gol (1.8 nm)
Taehang-dong (0.5 nm)
Songnim-dong (0.9 nm)
Chongsang-dong (1.2 nm)
Sodi (1.2 nm)
Paegul-li (1.6 nm)
Pon-dong (1.5 nm)
Chongji-gol (1.6 nm)
Maedae (1.8 nm)
Paek-tong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 7 nm W 257
FR3699 Small G 417 16 nm N 5
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 26 nm N 39
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 27 nm W 278 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm N 8 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SE Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
5.7 nm N Gariwangsan
6.1 nm E Jeongseon County
6.1 nm E Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.3 nm NE Jeongseon Alpine Centre
6.5 nm W Pyeongchang County
6.6 nm E Jeongseon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:31:52 2016