Seolmaesil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 설매실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.0448 Longitude 128.1167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 2' 41N Long (DMS) 128° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9600

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Seolmaesil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seolmaesil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seolmaesil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bbongnamugeori (0.7 nm)
Jungmalteo (0.8 nm)
Myeonsan (0.9 nm)
Gaesanjip (1.2 nm)
Unmyeonsan (1.2 nm)
Samjeoteo (1.3 nm)
Gisogol (0.7 nm)
Eorisil (1.0 nm)
Junganggol (1.1 nm)
Angalli (1.3 nm)
Jajaegi (1.5 nm)
Hwanggol (0.9 nm)
Araetsalmi (1.1 nm)
Ddanggogae (1.2 nm)
Witsalmi (1.2 nm)
Salmigol (0.4 nm)
Husan (0.5 nm)
Hwangseongni (1.1 nm)
Jungmal (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 8 nm N 34
RKTI JWO Medium JUNGWON AB 11 nm W 265
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 18 nm N 337
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 24 nm N 342 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 35 nm W 236 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Cheongpung Cultural Properties
5.2 nm N Bongyang Station
4.8 nm E Jakseongsan
5.6 nm W Indeungsan
6.6 nm NE Jecheon Station
6.4 nm W List of power stations in South Korea
7.0 nm NE Jecheon Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:35 2016