Sop'yon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏp’yŏn,서편

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7390 Longitude 127.5911 Altitude (feet) 1227
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 20N Long (DMS) 127° 35' 28E Altitude (meters) 373
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5694

Weather Charts


Sop'yon Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sop'yon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sop'yon Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changgye (0.5 nm)
Munong (0.7 nm)
Pangajae (1.1 nm)
Kumgok (1.2 nm)
Ch'imgong-ni (1.3 nm)
Ch'im-dong (0.4 nm)
Wi-dong (0.4 nm)
Hodok (0.7 nm)
Kumgong-ni (1.0 nm)
Wolgang-ni (0.6 nm)
T'ap-tong (1.1 nm)
Sin'gi (0.4 nm)
Kalp'yong (0.7 nm)
Nop'yong (1.0 nm)
Kuok (1.3 nm)
Namsan (1.4 nm)
Hodong-ni (1.5 nm)
Yett'o (1.4 nm)
Koltam (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 23 nm W 290
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 24 nm W 290
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 42 nm N 350
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 45 nm S 148 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 53 nm S 178 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm S Jangansan
6.6 nm SW Jangsu County
8.7 nm W Jinan County
8.8 nm W Tapsa
9.5 nm SE Hwangseoksan
9.2 nm W Maisan
10.5 nm NE Deogyusan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:23:15 2016