Singi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 신기

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.3854 Longitude 126.7192 Altitude (feet) 961
Lat (DMS) 35° 23' 7N Long (DMS) 126° 43' 9E Altitude (meters) 292
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16987

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Singi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Singi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Singi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oetapgol (0.4 nm)
Gangdang (0.4 nm)
Hanmachi (0.6 nm)
Eunsa (0.6 nm)
Hamachi (1.0 nm)
Josan (1.2 nm)
Dupyeong (1.4 nm)
Sindong (1.3 nm)
Yangsaeng (1.4 nm)
Guam (1.7 nm)
Jeongdong (2.0 nm)
Surang-dong (0.6 nm) Gahyeop (0.6 nm)
Baengnyeon (1.3 nm)
Keungol (1.4 nm)
Sangtong (1.4 nm)
Sanggoejeong (2.0 nm)
Hagoejeong (2.1 nm)
Beoltong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43492 Heli C 723 Heliport 9 nm S 214
FR3717 Small G 712 11 nm W 246
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 16 nm S 164 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 28 nm S 215 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 31 nm N 350 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm N Gochang County
3.0 nm N List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
4.0 nm N Bangmunsan
4.2 nm NE Bangjangsan
5.9 nm SE Jangseong Station
6.0 nm SE Jangseong County
7.9 nm NE Baegamsan (Jeolla)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:32 2016