Sanjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 산정,Sanjŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7897 Longitude 127.1193 Altitude (feet) 72
Lat (DMS) 35° 47' 23N Long (DMS) 127° 7' 9E Altitude (meters) 21
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 315525

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamdae (0.8 nm)
Yongsan (0.9 nm)
Chong-dong (1.0 nm)
Sinju (1.1 nm)
Pia-dong (1.2 nm)
Samch'oni-dong (0.4 nm)
Yong-ni (0.5 nm)
Samch'onil-tong (0.7 nm)
Hyojai-dong (1.0 nm)
Hyojasam-dong (1.0 nm)
Hyojail-tong (1.1 nm)
Taejong (0.6 nm)
Munjong-ni (0.8 nm)
Mannae-gol (0.9 nm)
Munjong (0.7 nm)
Chungp'yong (0.8 nm)
P'yonghwai-dong (1.0 nm)
Sin'gi (1.0 nm)
Sokku-dong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 5 nm N 7
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 5 nm N 0
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 18 nm W 306
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 25 nm W 285 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 42 nm S 201 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Wansan-gu
1.8 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju
1.6 nm NW Jeonju National Museum
2.0 nm NW Jeonju University
2.2 nm N Jeonju International Sori Festival
2.0 nm NE Jeondong Cathedral
2.1 nm NE Jeonju National University of Education
2.2 nm NE North Jeolla Province
2.5 nm N Deokjin-gu
2.8 nm N Hyoja-dong
3.0 nm N Jeonju Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:55 2016