Sangmangp'yo, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sangmangp’yo,상망표

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.8423 Longitude 127.2406 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 50' 32N Long (DMS) 127° 14' 26E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24254

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangmangp'yo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmangp'yo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmangp'yo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yulgok (1.3 nm)
Sin'gyo-ri (1.5 nm)
Hamangp'yo (0.5 nm)
Hwangul-li (0.8 nm)
Yongyon (1.2 nm)
Wangjong-ni (1.2 nm)
Sinwang-ni (1.3 nm)
Masu (1.6 nm)
Pongdong-ni (1.8 nm)
Chukchol-li (1.9 nm)
Sanbunt'o (1.9 nm)
Haewol (1.0 nm)
Haewol-li (1.4 nm)
Hwasim (1.3 nm)
Yangam-ni (1.5 nm)
Kujil-li (1.4 nm)
Yusang-ni (1.5 nm)
Mukpang-ni (1.0 nm)
Minmong-ni (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 5 nm W 291
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 6 nm W 290
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 26 nm N 345
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 30 nm W 277 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 47 nm S 206 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SW Jeonju National University of Education
4.7 nm W North Jeolla Province
4.8 nm W Jeondong Cathedral
5.2 nm W Deokjin-gu
5.4 nm W Jeonju International Sori Festival
5.5 nm W Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju
5.4 nm W Chonbuk National University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:53 2016