Yongjondongyongjon'gok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 용전동용전곡,Yongjŏndongyongjŏn’gok

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4133 Longitude 129.5958 Altitude (feet) 190
Lat (DMS) 41° 24' 48N Long (DMS) 129° 35' 45E Altitude (meters) 57
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5520

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongjondongyongjon'gok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjondongyongjon'gok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjondongyongjon'gok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wadok (1.3 nm)
Iramdongyongjon'gok (1.6 nm)
Iram-dong (2.0 nm)
Osang-dong (1.1 nm)
Yongnam-dong (1.8 nm)
Yongbuk-tong (2.0 nm)
Simun-dong (2.2 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (2.4 nm)
Chuch'onhujang (0.3 nm)
Yongjol-li (1.1 nm)
Oha-dong (1.7 nm)
Sunam-dong (2.2 nm)
Chuch'onjonjang (1.3 nm)
Chasan-dong (1.4 nm)
Sangsoyo (1.8 nm)
Ka-dong (2.0 nm)
Soyo-ri (2.2 nm)
Chasan-dong (2.4 nm)
T'abu (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 2 nm E 68 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 8 nm N 10
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 9 nm S 188
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 26 nm N 26
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 60 nm W 299 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm E Chongjin Airport
3.6 nm NE Orang Station
9.0 nm N Kyongsong Chuul Airport
7.0 nm E Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area
9.9 nm S Kuktong Airport
10.3 nm N Kyŏngsŏng Station
10.0 nm E List of shipwrecks in August 1945


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:17:53 2016