Sunamch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 수남촌,Sunamch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.7211 Longitude 129.1731 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 40° 43' 16N Long (DMS) 129° 10' 23E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 76143

Weather Charts


Sunamch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunamch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunamch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hach'on (0.7 nm)
P'ungnyol-li (1.0 nm)
Kumji-dong (1.1 nm)
Omo-dong (2.0 nm)
Hach'ang-dong (2.1 nm)
Hungp'yong-ni (0.4 nm)
Yangho-dong (0.4 nm)
Subukch'on (0.5 nm)
Yanggae (0.6 nm)
Chidok (1.2 nm)
Ssangp'o-dong (1.7 nm)
I-dong (1.8 nm)
T'anso-dong (1.8 nm)
Namnyanggae (0.5 nm)
Tong-gol (1.3 nm)
Songnyong (1.2 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.7 nm)
Tae-dong (1.8 nm)
Pyongch'on (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 13 nm N 28
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 24 nm S 216
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 47 nm N 26 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 71 nm N 25
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 78 nm N 334 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SE Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
3.5 nm S Kimchaek Station
3.5 nm S Kimchaek
4.9 nm NE Pukkwan Victory Monument
12.5 nm SW Kwangchon Station
13.3 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.8 nm SW Tongdok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:16:34 2016