Sowonp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 서원포,Sŏwŏnp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.5689 Longitude 129.8931 Altitude (feet) 997
Lat (DMS) 42° 34' 8N Long (DMS) 129° 53' 35E Altitude (meters) 303
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10728

Weather Charts


Sowonp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowonp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowonp'o Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Chungbong-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
I-dong (0.6 nm)
Kaewon (2.3 nm)
Chungbong-dong (0.6 nm)
Chungbong (0.7 nm)
Kaech'ok (1.9 nm)
Chung-mal (1.8 nm)
Ssogunda-ri (2.0 nm)
Hoengch'on (2.2 nm)
Waryong-dong (2.5 nm)
Ch'angp'yong (2.5 nm)
Kolsup'o (1.5 nm)
Wasang (1.9 nm)
Waha (2.1 nm)
Isolgae (2.2 nm)
Kulsal-li (2.3 nm)
Nogan-dong (1.0 nm)
Chungch'u-dong (1.4 nm)
Komunsu-dong (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 27 nm W 314 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 46 nm S 182
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 54 nm S 190
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 69 nm S 189 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 76 nm W 239 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm SE Hoeryong concentration camp
6.1 nm W Hakpo Station
8.5 nm SW Kŭmsaeng Station
10.0 nm SW Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
10.4 nm SW Hoeryong Stadium
10.3 nm SW Hoeryong
12.5 nm N Chongsŏng Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:30:22 2016