Sodongam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 소동암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.8539 Longitude 129.8822 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 42° 51' 14N Long (DMS) 129° 52' 56E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20151

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sodongam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodongam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodongam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonggang-ni (1.3 nm)
Sugup'o-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Poch'ongp'o (2.2 nm)
Tonggwan-ni (2.8 nm)
Mapai (3.0 nm)
Kangal-li (3.0 nm)
Top'i-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Songt'o-ch'on (2.9 nm)
Sirangch'on (3.3 nm)
Yongdal (1.1 nm)
Songdok-ch'on (2.4 nm)
Kwan-dong (2.7 nm)
Sansongdonggajaesu (0.9 nm)
Kasongp'yong (1.5 nm)
Imsungdok (2.2 nm)
Sam-ni (2.9 nm)
Yangsu-dong (3.2 nm)
Subuk (2.9 nm)
Kyu-dong (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 19 nm W 275 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 63 nm S 181
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 71 nm S 187
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 86 nm S 187 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 86 nm W 229 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NW Sugupo Station
3.1 nm SW Kangalli Station
4.1 nm N Kangyang Station
6.0 nm N Namyang Workers' District
6.0 nm N Namyang Station
6.2 nm N Tumen Border Bridge
6.5 nm N Pungri Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:30:13 2016