Simp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 심포,Simp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.3308 Longitude 129.3756 Altitude (feet) 2017
Lat (DMS) 41° 19' 51N Long (DMS) 129° 22' 32E Altitude (meters) 614
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5955

Weather Charts


Simp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simp'o Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Simp'o (1.4 nm)
Tanbau (2.2 nm)
T'angsup'yong (1.8 nm)
Sangbaep'o (2.1 nm)
Samp'o-ri (2.2 nm)
Harip'o (1.1 nm)
Habaep'o (1.5 nm)
Iman (1.7 nm)
Saduk (2.0 nm)
Yondae-gol (0.8 nm)
Sadok (1.3 nm)
Tokchang (1.2 nm)
P'aeuidok (1.6 nm)
Ungjom-ni (1.9 nm)
Yosan (2.1 nm)
Puhwa-ri (2.1 nm)
Sae-gol (2.3 nm)
Kosong (2.5 nm)
Sagijom (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 9 nm E 119
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 13 nm E 64 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 17 nm N 39
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 35 nm N 37
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 55 nm W 308 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm S Hwasong concentration camp
9.8 nm SE Kuktong Airport
14.5 nm S Myongchon Station
11.1 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:17:53 2016