Sangsam-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sangsam-kol,-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.9169 Longitude 129.0575 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 41° 55' 1N Long (DMS) 129° 3' 27E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangsam-gol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangsam-gol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangsam-gol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sa-dong (1.5 nm)
P'also-ri (1.5 nm)
Saji-dong (1.6 nm)
Kuso (1.6 nm)
O-dong (1.9 nm)
Yonsa-up (2.1 nm)
Hasam-gol (1.4 nm)
Samp'o-gol (1.6 nm)
Sae-gol (2.0 nm)
Sinjang-ni (2.5 nm)
Kosam-dong (2.6 nm)
Nongsa-gol (1.5 nm) Nojon-dong (1.5 nm)
Such'im-dong (1.9 nm)
Soksu-ri (2.3 nm)
Sangsapyong (2.4 nm)
Chungsap'yong (2.4 nm)
Songp'yongjang (2.4 nm)
Sinhungp'yong (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 9 nm W 280
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 28 nm W 268 Air Koryo
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 31 nm E 117
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 39 nm S 137 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 36 nm E 100
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm N 129th meridian east
9.4 nm W Paegam Airport
10.5 nm NW Taehongdan County
19.7 nm N Musan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:25 2016