Sangjukkae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상줏개

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.7683 Longitude 129.9317 Altitude (feet) 1213
Lat (DMS) 42° 46' 6N Long (DMS) 129° 55' 54E Altitude (meters) 369
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20621

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangjukkae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjukkae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjukkae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toltari (1.9 nm)
Yongsan (2.0 nm)
Changp'yong-nodongjagu (0.7 nm)
Kongyek-kol (1.0 nm)
Changp'o (1.0 nm)
Pukch'angp'yong-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'angp'yong (1.3 nm)
Koulchidaech'on (1.6 nm)
Chung-ni (1.7 nm)
Unbong-dong (1.3 nm)
Modok-tong (1.7 nm)
Chin-dong (2.1 nm)
Sowon-gol (2.2 nm)
Kip'un'gae (1.4 nm)
P'unggye-ri (1.6 nm)
An-gol (1.8 nm)
Kwangdok (2.1 nm)
Hunso-dong (2.3 nm)
Taegwan-dong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 22 nm W 288 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 58 nm S 183
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 66 nm S 189
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 81 nm S 189 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 85 nm W 233 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NW Kangalli Station
7.2 nm NW Sugupo Station
6.2 nm W Chongsŏng Station
9.7 nm N Kangyang Station
11.5 nm N Onsong County
11.5 nm N Namyang Workers' District
11.8 nm N Pungri Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:33:05 2016