Sadunji, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 사둔지

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.4358 Longitude 129.7850 Altitude (feet) 1003
Lat (DMS) 42° 26' 9N Long (DMS) 129° 47' 6E Altitude (meters) 305
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10710

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sadunji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadunji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadunji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sahak-kol (1.1 nm)
Chungdo-ri (1.0 nm)
Hoeryong (1.6 nm)
Tokhung-ni (2.3 nm)
Mangyang-dong (2.4 nm)
Sanggumsaeng-dong (0.7 nm)
Souibong (2.5 nm)
Chukp'o-dong (3.3 nm)
Songgol (0.7 nm)
Nongsak-kol (1.5 nm)
Muk-tong (1.9 nm)
Ch'ungdong (2.1 nm)
Yodong (1.3 nm)
Chagunsakkol (1.9 nm)
Taedong-ni (2.2 nm)
Ponguimit (2.3 nm)
Obong-ni (2.3 nm)
Obongdongjukki-dong (2.5 nm)
Sunam-dong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 30 nm N 331 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 38 nm S 175
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 45 nm S 186
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 60 nm S 185 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 68 nm W 243 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm W Hoeryong Stadium
1.6 nm W Hoeryong
2.0 nm W Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
3.1 nm NW Kŭmsaeng Station
9.6 nm N Hakpo Station
9.1 nm NE Hoeryong concentration camp
13.6 nm S Chongori concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:37:07 2016