Sa-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 동,사동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.1833 Longitude 129.3167 Altitude (feet) 1788
Lat (DMS) 42° 10' 60N Long (DMS) 129° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 544
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7330

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sa-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sa-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sa-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ch'il-tong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ilgon-dong (4.1 nm) Kangsol-lodongjagu (1.2 nm)
Sam-dong (1.2 nm)
O-dong (1.3 nm)
Chinhwa-dong (2.0 nm)
Ch'angnyol-lodongjagu (2.4 nm)
Ch'ayu-dong (4.3 nm)
Tok-tong (0.7 nm)
P'al-tong (1.2 nm)
Ku-dong (1.5 nm)
P'ungsal-li (2.6 nm)
Chungi-dong (3.3 nm)
Sango-dong (0.3 nm)
Yuk-tong (1.1 nm)
Puhungbau (2.8 nm)
P'yegwan (3.5 nm)
Hagu-dong (4.4 nm)
Puyun-dong (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 25 nm W 235
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 34 nm S 152
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 33 nm E 133
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 42 nm N 8 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 47 nm S 161 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Chuch'o Station
2.0 nm NW Cholsong Chongnyon Station
3.0 nm SE Sopungsan Station
3.6 nm NW Musan Cholsan Station
5.1 nm NW Musan Station
5.9 nm SE Sincham Station
7.5 nm SE Kŭmp'ae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:09 2016