P'yongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 평촌,P’yongch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.7522 Longitude 129.1997 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 40° 45' 8N Long (DMS) 129° 11' 59E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11025

Weather Charts


P'yongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Omo-dong (0.7 nm)
Hanamch'on (1.7 nm)
Hoyang-dong (0.5 nm)
Hot'ong-ni (0.6 nm)
Sangch'on (1.4 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.7 nm)
Panghang-ni (1.9 nm)
Komunu (2.0 nm)
Ha-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Hach'on (1.0 nm)
Chungch'on (1.1 nm)
Namyangch'on (0.6 nm)
Haksong-dong (1.3 nm)
Yongu-ch'on (1.4 nm)
I-dong (1.7 nm)
Chidok (1.8 nm)
Subukch'on (1.8 nm)
Hungp'yong-ni (1.9 nm)
Tong-ch'on (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 10 nm N 27
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 26 nm S 216
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 45 nm N 26 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 69 nm N 24
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 77 nm N 333 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm E Pukkwan Victory Monument
4.1 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
5.1 nm S Kimchaek
5.2 nm S Kimchaek Station
11.1 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
13.7 nm NE Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
14.0 nm NE Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:09:05 2016